Board dates 2014-2015 scholarship boards

Here they are, the dates for this fall/winter’s board dates. If you are applying for a four year high school Army ROTC scholarship that will start in the fall of 2015 these are the dates you should pay attention to. If you are a high school student finishing up your junior year and going into senior year in the fall, these are your dates.

1st High School Selection Board Deadline for Documents 3-Oct-14
1st High School Board-Ready List PMS Deadline 17-Oct-14
1st High School Selection Board 20-Oct-14
2nd High School Selection Board Deadline for Documents 24-Dec-14
2nd High School Board-Ready List PMS Deadline 2-Jan-15
2nd High School Selection Board 5-Jan-15
4-Year High School Application Deadline for SY 15-16 10-Jan-15
Final (3rd) HS Selection Board Deadline for Docs — Missing Items 28-Feb-15
3rd High School Board-Ready List PMS Deadline 6-Mar-15
Final (3rd) High School Selection Board  9-Mar-15

So, what does all this mean. If you have a strong file you should be shooting to have your file complete by 3 October and reviewed by the first board.

Look at SAT/ACT dates. If you don’t do so well the first time you take those tests your second shot is usually some time shortly after the October board, so you should be shooting for the second board and submitting improved scores if your file isn’t strong. Here’s where you can get some help with those tests, use it.

If you wait until the second or third board your chances are diminished because there will obviously be less allocations available after each board.

As you go through the process make sure you read about all the components (this blog is a good source of information, if I do say so myself) and stay in touch with at least one of the recruiting officers at one of the schools on your list. Notice I said recruiting Officer, and not recruiter…there is a difference.

Advertisements

Bears and Saints 2014

The Golden Knight Battalion is made up of Cadets from all four of the schools in the North Country (ClarksonSt LawrenceSUNY Potsdam, and SUNY Canton). Each of the schools adds something special to the mix. Although they all bring unique qualities to the Battalion they all become part of the Battalion quickly. The mix was a good one again this year.  Again this year the graduates from SUNY Potsdam were all prior service or drilling Guard/Reserve members.  Of special note, Cadet Dudley had been one of the local recruiters prior to making the jump to the Green to Gold program. We also want to thank COL (retired) Bill Murphy and Colonel (retired) E. Michael Polao who were our guest speakers at SUNY Potsdam and St Lawrence.

DSC07768

 

 

Lieutenant Timothy Dudley-

Lieutenant Dudley is commissioned into the infantry.  He received a bachelor of science degree in business administration.    He will attend the infantry officer basic course at Fort Benning Georgia and will serve at Fort Benning with the third brigade, third infantry division when he completes his training Lieutenant Dudley was also recognized as a Distinguished Military Graduate signifying his high standing in the class and national order of merit list.  He entered the program through the Green to Gold non scholarship option.

Lieutenant Rebecca Hyatt-

Lieutenant Hyatt was commissioned into the Quartermaster Corps.  She received a Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology.  She will attend the quartermaster officer basic course at Fort Lee Virginia.  Her first duty will be in Korea.  She entered the program through the  Green to Gold Active Duty Option.

Lieutenant Taylor Phillips-

Lieutenant Phillips was commissioned into the military intelligence branch with detail to the infantry.  He received Bachelor of Arts degrees in political science and middle eastern studies.  He will attend the infantry officer basic course in Fort Benning Georgia.   

DSC07781

Lieutenant Taylor Macci-

Lieutenant Macci was commissioned into the infantry.  He received a Bachelor of Arts degree in math and economics.  He will attend the infantry officer basic course at Fort Benning Georgia.  His first duty assignment will be at Fort Lewis Washington with the second infantry division.  He was a 4 year scholarship winner

GKB commissionees 2014

This year’s commissioning ceremony at Clarkson University was on 9 May.  We commissioned 8 Cadets this year.  That may seem like a low number, but we had already commissioned one Lieutenant in the fall, and 5 in December, so these eight put us one short of our mission with Bears and Saints still to pin.

Thanks to our guest speaker Air Force Colonel Timothy LaBarge

DSC07598

And the 10th Mountain Division Band

10th Mountain Division Band

And, as always, Dr. Collins for his kind words.

Here are the new Lieutenants

Lieutenant Matthew Brousseau –

Lieutenant Brousseau is commissioned into the Corps of Engineers.  He will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering.  He will attend the engineer officer basic course at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  His first duty assignment will be in the Vermont National Guard as a member of the one thirty first engineer company.

Lieutenant Matthew Flynn –

Lieutenant Flynn has been granted an educational delay to attend law school.  He will attend the University Of New Hampshire Law School.  Upon completion of law school he is expected to serve in the judge advocate general corps as an army lawyer.

Lieutenant Flynn was also recognized as a Distinguished Military Graduate signifying his high standing in the class and national order of merit list.

Lieutenant Tanner Jones –

Lieutenant Jones is commissioned into the Military Intelligence branch.  He will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in global supply chain management.  He will attend the military intelligence officer basic course at fort Huachuca Arizona.  His first duty assignment will be in the Army Reserves with the four seventy eighth engineer battalion at Fort Thomas Kentucky.

Lieutenant Michael Matroniano –

Lieutenant Matroniano is commissioned into the corps of engineers.  He will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in engineering and management.  He will attend the Engineer Officer basic course at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  His first duty assignment will be in the Army Reserves with the four seventy ninth engineer battalion out of Fort Drum, New York.

Lieutenant Taylor Mextorf –

Lieutenant Mextorf is commissioned into the Military Intelligence branch with a detail to the Infantry.  He will receive Bachelor of Arts degrees in history and literature.  He will attend the Infantry officer basic course at Fort Benning, Georgia.  His first duty assignment will be with first of the ninety first cavalry, one seventy third Brigade Combat Team, in Grafenwoehr Germany.

Lieutenant Andrew Nelden –

Lieutenant Nelden is commissioned into the Ordnance Corps.  He will receive a Bachelor of Arts degree in history.  He will attend the ordnance officer basic course at Fort Lee, Virginia.  His first duty assignment will be at Fort Richardson, Alaska with the fourth brigade, Twenty Fifth Infantry.

Lieutenant Nelden was also recognized as a Distinguished Military Graduate.

Lieutenant Kevin O’Connor –

Lieutenant O’Connor is commissioned into the transportation corps.  He will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in engineering and management.  He will attend the engineer officer basic course at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  His first duty assignment will be at Fort Riley, Kansas with the First Infantry Division.

Lieutenant Eric O’Donnell –

Lieutenant O’Donnell is commissioned into the Corps of Engineers.  He will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering.  He will attend the engineer officer basic course at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  His first duty assignment will be at Fort Drum, New York with the Tenth Mountain Division.